PRIVACY POLICY

WHO ARE WE

We Are The Human Workplace Manifesto (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Human Workplace Manifesto’s office is at First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number , and act as the Data Controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Nicholas McCulloch, who can be contacted at The Human Workplace Manifesto, First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT or via email [email protected]

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

The Human Workplace Manifesto processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we collect from is: –

• Name
• Personal Email
• Business Email
• Home Telephone Number
• Mobile Telephone Number
• Business Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: –
• Newsletter Subscription
• Online Enquiry Form

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA (Legal Basis for Processing)

The Human Workplace Manifesto takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

Newsletter Subscription
• We will occasionally send you our newsletter. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access any personal information that The Human Workplace Manifesto processes about you and to request information about: –
• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Human Workplace Manifesto uses some third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA
We use Mailchimp to manage subscriptions to our Newsletters ‘ACTIVATE’ and ‘INNOVATE’. You can view their privacy policy here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

The Human Workplace Manifesto takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –
SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, and the use of anti-virus/malware software.

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EU

The Human Workplace Manifesto utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in non-EU countries which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes: –

Marketing database – ‘Mailchimp’

Therefore, when you sign up to our newsletter, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by The Human Workplace Manifesto to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING YOUR DATA

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Human Workplace Manifesto, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with some of our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of them without it. 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

The Human Workplace Manifesto only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. If we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) then we will do so for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

LODGING A COMPLAINT

The Human Workplace Manifesto only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:-

Nicholas McCulloch, The Human Workplace Manifesto, First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT. [email protected]

Information Commissioner’s Office
, Wycliffe House
, Water Lane
, Wilmslow
, Cheshire
, SK9 5AF
.
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This